Privacy Policy

DeLight Health & Fitness is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information and should be read together with this websites Terms & Conditions.

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

You will not be required to provide us with any information when you visit our Site. However, if you opt to receive email communications from us we will ask you for your name, email address and phone number. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

If you wish to sign up for any Programs, you may also be asked to submit additional information including, but not limited to, your address, mobile number, physical characteristics and your health goals. The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours, but if you want to sign up for our program, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services.

Please be aware that all payment information will be shared with and stored by our third-party payment processor, EziDebit. If you wish to sign up for our online Coaching Program (Training and Nutrition) we are working with a third party app supplier: www.trainerize.com, including the use of Trainerize Pay who are using Stripe Payment gateway to handle your payment information. These third party suppliers will also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies.

2. How might DeLight Health  & Fitness collect your personal information

- Deal with us directly over the phone

- Have contact with us in person (trial classes, coaching sessions)

Register for digital events (such as webinars or live classes via zoom)

- Interact with us online, including through our websites, email, webchats, mobile applications and social media channels (such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram or LinkedIn – these social media channels will also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies).

​3. Use of your information
We will never sell or transfer any personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent. However, you agree that we may use your information to:
Enhance or improve our users’ experiences, provide our Services to you, email you newsletters and correspondence, process your transactions, contact you and to respond to inquiries.
Additionally, we may give your information to law enforcement if we are compelled to by a court order, if there has been a violation of any laws or if a violation of the Terms of Service or Privacy Policy has occurred.

4. Third Parties

Although you are entering into an Agreement with DeLight Health & Fitness to disclose your information to us, we do use third-party individuals and organisations to assist us, including contractors, web hosts and others.

In providing our Services to you, we may delegate our authority to collect, access, use and distribute your information. In agreeing to this Privacy Policy you agree that every authorisation you grant to us under this Privacy Policy is also granted to any third party that we may hire, contract or otherwise retain the services of in operating, maintaining, repairing, improving or preserving our Site and Services. You agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any actionable wrong against you.

 

​For our online coaching (training and nutrition) we use an application provided by trainerize. Trainerize will also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policy which can be found here: https://www.trainerize.com/privacy.aspx

 

5. Cookies and tracking
We use cookies on our Site and Services. Cookies are little bits of code that help us determine your preferences and allow us to track your advertisements. Additionally, some or all of our cookies may be accessible by third parties to help improve your experience. For this reason we ask that you have cookies enabled while using our Site or Services.

 

6. Google Analytics and Google Adwords
We use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), whereby website traffic and usage data is transmitted to and stored by Google in the U.S. Google uses this information to evaluate website usages and provide us with reports that help us understand website traffic and usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data it holds. By using our site you consent to the processing of data about you by Google as described in Google’s Privacy Policy.

We also use Google AdWords and remarketing to display specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display network implemented. Along with other third-party vendors, including Google, we use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to display these ads.

When creating remarketing lists, we can’t and don’t use any sensitive information about users. As AdWords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions:

a. Running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers and credit card numbers.

Creating a remarketing list or creating ad text that specifically targets users in ways that are outlined as “prohibited”.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customise Google Display ads using the Ads Preferences Manager by visiting www.google.com/settings/ads.

 

7. Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no data
transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected by us, and ask that we correct that personal information.

9. Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

• our service providers that host our website servers;

• marketing service providers;

• professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers); and
We may also disclose your personal information if:
• you have consented to the disclosure;

• where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health; or

• it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

We only disclose your health information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for a directly related purpose you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

10. Amendments
Like our Terms of Service, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will modify the date listed on this Agreement or we may contact you. You must agree to the amendments as a condition of your continued use of our Site and Services. If you do not agree, you must immediately cease using our Site and Services, and notify us of your refusal to agree by emailing us at delighthealthandfitness@gmail.com

11. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: delighthealthandfitness@gmail.com